Dual-salt storaage battery showing high energy/power density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ichitsubo Tetsu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40324826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / デンドライトフリー / マグネシウム金属 / 多価金属 / マグネシウム蓄電池 / リチウム蓄電池 / 金属負極 / 二塩電解液 / 蓄電池 / 二塩電池 / ロッキングチェア型電池 / マグネシウム / リチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, there are few cathode materials that can accommodate polyvalent cations, which leads to the lowering of the versatility of the polyvalent-metal storage battery. In this study, we have proposed a new concept of storage battery, i.e., dual-salt battery, which employs polyvalent metal (such as magnesium) as an anode material. The present deal-salt battery combines the cathode materials for Li ion batteries (or sodium ion batteries) with the polyvalent metal anode materials. We have fabricated a Daniell-type test cell using the cathode material (LiFePO4) for LIBs and Mg metal anode, and confirmed that such a battery can be discharged and charged stably. In order to enhance the energy density, we have tested whether the Chevrel compounds can accommodate both Mg and Li cations. Thus, the dual-salt storage batteries have been examined by various combination of cathode and anode materials.