Dry-cleaning using water-in-carbon dioxide dispersions for aero station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Sagisaka Masanobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60374815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 茂樹  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90418608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 超臨界流体 / 可溶化剤 / マイクロエマルション / ドライクリーニング / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop dry-cleaning technique using water/supercritical CO2 dispersions for space station, this study prepared the high-pressure apparatus, developed a CO2-philic solubilizer, and explored effective additives and experimental condition for the dry-cleaning. Dry cleaning using water/CO2 dispersions with very small amounts of those additives (1mM custom-made solubilizer, 10mM water, and 5 mg protease) successfully increased the washing efficiencies for protein from 0% to 28% and for total soils contained in the washing object from 67% to 85 %.