Investigation of formation mechanism of two-dimensional spatial structures of nanoparticles in polymer thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsukada Takao  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADSCHIRI TADAFUMI  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO MASAKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
SUGIOKA KENICHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80438233)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子薄膜 / ナノ粒子 / 2次元配列 / アニーリング / 状態図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spatial structures of organic molecule-modified CeO2 nanoparticles in polystyrene (PS) nanocomposite thin films spin-coated on silicon substrates were observed by TEM and SPM, before and after the films underwent thermal annealing above the glass transition temperature of PS. TEM images indicated that the nanoparticles segregated to the surface of PS nanocomposite thin film after spin-coating process. Then, the nanoparticles migrated away from the film surface to the substrate/film interface during thermal annealing, maintaining the two-dimensional spatial structures. Here, we clarified the effect of interaction between nanoparticles, i.e., surface modifiers on the nanoparticles, and solvent or PS on the spatial structures of nanoparticles before and after thermal annealing. In addition, the mechanism of nanoparticle migration across the PS thin film was investigated.