Preparation of nano-sized zeolite with high yield via combination of dry-milling and recrystallization processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKIHARA TORU  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70377109)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼオライト / 粉砕 / 再結晶化 / ナノサイズ / 非晶質 / ナノ粒子 / 微細化 / 結晶化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently particular emphasis has been placed on the synthesis of nano-zeolites and their applications as acidic catalysts and/or in shape-selective catalysis, because zeolites with nanometer-sized particles allow greater diffusion of molecules and give easier access to internal pore sites, as a result of their high external surface area. In this project, a new method of nano-zeolite production by heating of a mixture of dry-milled zeolite and a small amount of NaOH solution, and as a result, highly crystalline zeolites of size 80 nm were obtained in mostly dry-process. The present method is more suitable for large-scale production than that using a dilute aluminosilicate solution for the recrystallization process, because its productivity per batch is much higher. These materials are good candidates for applications such as ion-exchangers, adsorbents, and seeds for thin films.