Development of liquidborne nanoparticle counter with particle growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Otani Yoshio  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (10152175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMITA MIKIO  金沢大学, 理工研究域・自然システム学系, 准教授 (60262557)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 粒子成長 / パーティクルカウンタ / 不均一核生成 / 化学工学 / 液中ナノ粒子 / 粒子計測 / 粒子計数機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure nanoparticles in water, heterogeneous growth of nanoparticles in KCl supersaturated solution was applied so as to enable the optical detection of grown particles. The present work revealed that 0.3 microm particles grow to particles larger than 0.5 micron at a supersaturation bewteen 1.005-1.010 without homogeneous nucleation. Although the present work suggested the possibility of detenction of nanoparticles with heterogeneous nucleation, further study is required to increase supersaturation ratio of salt solution without homogeneous nucleation.