Controlling crystal size under stationary wave field given by a high frequency ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nii Susumu  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (90262865)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超音波 / 結晶 / 物質移動 / 粒子径 / 定在波 / 粒子径分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antisolvent crystallization of glycine was conducted under a standing-wave field created by irradiating high frequency ultrasound. With the help of acoustic pressure working on glycine particles, they located highly regularly in the liquid with an interval corresponds to a single wave length. Particles were oriented to direct the longer axis horizontally. Particles glowed with the progress of time under a given ultrasonic power. The size distribution also changed with a transient of time. Therefore, particle size is controlled by choosing an appropriate time for the irradiation. Crystallization behavior of glycine was quite different under a different aspect of wave-field in which acoustic streaming is prevailing. Under the acoustic streaming, no particle orientation and regular locating was obtained. There was no change in particle size with time, and the size was similar to the value obtained at initial stage for the case of standing wave-field.