Project/Area Number |
26630389
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMON Hajime 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ゾル‐ゲル法 / 微粒子成形 / 一方向凍結 / テンプレート合成 / 構造制御 / ゾル-ゲル法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Activated carbon powders, zeolite powders and carbon nanohorns were added to organic gels synthesized from phenol and formaldehyde, and carbon cryogels containing particulates were prepared by unidirectional freezing, freeze drying and pyrolysis. The particulates were fabricated to honeycomb morphology, and porous properties of carbon cryogels were improved by mixing activated carbons or zeolites. Next, alumina particulates were molded by unidirectional freezing of slurry including gelatin as a binder, and then alumina sintered bodies were obtained. High-strength alumina sintered bodies with honeycomb morphology and uniform pore distribution were successfully prepared by tuning preparation conditions. Platinum supported alumina sintered bodies could be also prepared without special reduction treatments.