Project/Area Number |
26630390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Noriaki Sano 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70295749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Tamon Hajime 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 誘電泳動 / 粒子分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dielectrophoretic particle separators using electrodes on which carbon nanotubes are directly synthesized have been developed. On the surface of carbon nanotubes synthesized on the electrode can generate extremely strong electric field so that fine particles which can hardly be treated by ordinal dielectrophoretic separator can be captured. By an electric field calculation, it was revealed that the particles whose diameter is similar to the diameter of carbon nanotubes tend to be selectively captured. By conducting a model separation experiment, in which nanoparticles of TiO2 are selectively captured from mixture with SiO2, it was revealed that the dielectrophoretic separator with carbon nanotube electrode can be used for such separation. The particle separator developed here can be useful for the particle separation which can hardly be realized by filtration due to some problems such as blockade and by sedimentation due to excessive operation duration.