Synthesis of Metal-Organic Framework Particles with Controlled Size, Shape, and Adsorption Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Minoru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 哲  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80402957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords柔軟性多孔性結晶 / Metal-organic framework / ゲート吸着 / マイクロリアクタ / 迅速混合 / 核生成 / ZIF-8 / ELM-12 / Metal-organic frameworks / GCMC法 / 自由エネルギー解析 / 配位空間 / Metal Organic Frameworks / PCPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Controlling the particle size and shape of soft metal-organic framework compounds is crucial for understanding and regulating the adsorption-induced structural transitions that lead to the unique stepwise adsorption behavior of these materials. In the present study, we synthesized zeolitic imiazolate framework-8 (ZIF-8), which is a subclass of soft MOFs, and demonstrated that the intensive mixing facilitated by a microreactor enables the synthesis of monodisperse ZIF-8 particles with high reproducibility. The technique proposed in this study is additive-free and allows control of both particle size from 50 nm to 2 um and particle shape from cube to chamfered cube to rhombic dodecahedron, simply by adjusting the concentration of feed solutions and reaction temperature. Furthermore, we demonstrate that both particle size and particle shape are key physical parameters determining the adsorption characteristics of ZIF-8 particles.