Zero-energy seawater desalination based on development of draw solutions for forward osmosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Hideto  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIO Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30382237)
TAKAHASHI Tomoki  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (80535518)
MIYOSHI Taro  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (80587791)
SAEKI Daisuke  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (70633832)
YASUKAWA Masahiro  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (20647309)
MINO Yasushi  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特命助教 (70709922)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords正浸透法 / 駆動溶液 / 海水淡水化 / 浸透圧 / 磁性粒子 / 温度応答性高分子 / 温度応答性分子 / LCST型相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic nanoparticles having high osmotic pressure were developed for seawater desalination by forward osmosis. Fabricated functional particles as draw solute showed performance of two-thirds in comparison with the osmotic pressure of seawater. This magnetic particles showed good dispersibility more than ten times after regeneration using magnetic force. Moreover, various polyamine derivatives were developed as draw solutes. These polymer solutions showed the high osmotic pressure and phase transition behavior of the lower critical solution temperature type. Therefore, this draw solute can be regenerated by low-grade heat.
Furthermore, the flux model equation which can predict the FO flux using by various draw solutes was also proposed in this work.