Development of novel biosorption based on design of cell surfaces for separation of rare earth metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masahiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA FUKIKO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords吸着分離 / 希土類分離 / レアメタル / リサイクル / バイオソープション / イオン交換 / 吸着剤 / 生物吸着 / 希土類 / バイオ吸着 / 吸着樹脂 / 金属分離 / 金属吸着 / 吸着材 / 細胞吸着 / 希土類金属 / レアメタルリサイクル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biosorption has recently attracted much attention as an alternative to conventional techniques for the recovery of rare earth elements (REEs). In this study, the surface of Escherichia coli (E. coli) was chemically modified to improve its performance as a biosorbent for REEs. The diglycolic amic acid group, which shows high affinity to REEs, was introduced by succinylation of the amine groups on the surface of the E. coli. Adsorption curves using the chemically modified E. coli were characteristic of the diglycolic amic acid group. The adsorption performance for transition metal ions was not affected by the chemical modification. These results suggest that modification of E. coli with a functional group with high affinity to REEs increases the effectiveness of adsorption. The maximum uptakes of REEs on the modified E. coli were increased to double. Chemical modification of E. coli is an effective method for enhancing the adsorption performance for REEs.