Basic behavior analysis of the Leidenfrost droplet toward the functional thin film fabrication on the three-dimensional object
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaharamura Toshiyuki  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00512021)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsミスト液滴 / ライデンフロスト効果 / 定常状態 / 瞬間撮影 / ライデンフロスト / 微小液滴挙動 / 液滴の挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From recent research, it has been gradually understood that the uniform thin film on the large-area substrate and the high-quality thin film controlled at the atomic layer level are obtained by “super-migration” caused by Leidenfrost state droplet in mist CVD. The technique will be promising for the functional thin film fabrication on the three-dimensional object. Thus, the behavior analysis of the droplet with a diameter of a few micrometers at Leidenfrost state is a main focus in this study.
The observation of the droplet with a diameter of a few micrometers is difficult because it is not stable under atmospheric pressure and is easily moved by a heat disturbance. Then, prototype system of special-specification was designed and was installed into the measurement system. Finally, the micrometer droplet with a velocity of a few meters was successfully observed with the system.