Synthesis of supported ionic liquid catalysts with microhoneycomb structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mukai Shin  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70243045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGINO Isao  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60625581)
IWAMURA Shinichiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10706873)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords化学工学 / 触媒 / CO2分離 / イオン液体 / 固定化 / 反応・分離 / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / セラミックス / 吸着剤 / イオン性液体 / 固定化触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as a first step to synthesize supported ionic liquid catalysts, we aimed to prepare CO2 absorbents by coating the surface of microchannels of silica microhoneycombs (SMHs) with ionic liquid (IL) that bears an amino group. We found that as much as 55 wt % of the IL can be coated on a SMH without clogging its microchannels. The resultant material caused low pressure drop like the original SMH when helium was passed through it and enabled fast CO2 uptake both in bath and flow absorption systems. The prepared absorbent can be reused at least 4 times without loss in performance by regenerating it by heat treatment at 393 K in flowing nitrogen. Collectively, the results show promising properties of the prepared material for CO2 separation.