| Project/Area Number |
26630398
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEYAMA HIDEO 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10114448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 自動車排ガス触媒 / 非貴金属触媒 / 炭化鉄セリウム触媒 / 通電加熱アルマイト担体 / 自動車排ガス浄化触媒 / カーボンアロイ触媒 / 低白金触媒 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was considered experimentally about optimization of each metallic material to a turning on heating Alumite carrier for the performance with the repeat tolerance after hot heat-treatment by a powder body catalyst and the standard trigger, price comparison and practical use to a vehicle emission purge catalyst using the cementite material. Precious metal material is reduced from a conventional catalyst more than 60 percent also, it's cheap and is to make the carbon and the iron with a lot of amounts of deposits a principal material, and it's cheap and the continuation supply has developed a possible catalyst with about 40 percent of price of the standard catalyst. Use as a vehicle emission purge catalyst became possible to employ the turning on heating Alumite carrier who possesses resistance element in the core part of a foundation and makes the whole catalyst a suitable temperature in an instant by turning on as a cold start measure.