Project/Area Number |
26630399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA CHIKAKO 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10580954)
SASAKI CHIZURU 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (50452652)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマス / セルロース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to produce glucose from cellulosic biomass directly, pretreatment using steam explosion or microwave irradiation treatment were carried out. In case of steam explosion (steam pressure 55 atm, steaming time 5 min), 18.8 g of direct hydrolyzed glucose and 20.6 g of enzymatic hydrolyzed glucose from steam exploded residue (solid phase), i.e. total 39.4 g of glucose, were obtained per 100 g of dry towel. In case of microwave irradiation treatment (irradiation temperature 200℃, irradiation time 2 min) using 0.5 wt% of dilute sulfuric acid as reaction solvent, 37.7 g of direct hydrolyzed glucose and 41.5 g of enzymatic hydrolyzed glucose from microwave irradiated residue (solid phase), i.e. total 79.2 g of glucose, were obtained per 100 g of dry towel.