Splitting of inorganic chloride by its co-pyrolysis with cellulose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Jun-ichiro Hayashi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60218576)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Wu Hongwei  Curtin University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース / 無機塩化物 / 加水分解 / 酸 / 有機酸 / 塩化ナトリウム / 塩化カルシウム / 無機塩 / 水熱処理 / 塩酸 / アルカリ金属 / アルカリ土類金属 / 熱分解 / 水熱分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine chemical splitting of inorganic chlorides (NaCl, KCl, CaCl2, MgCl2) into HCl and counter cation bonded to solid in 325°C pyrolysis of cellulose. Results of the pyrolysis of cellulose and either of those salts revealed the chemical splitting, catalysis of the salts, more significant catalysis of Ca/Mg salts than Na/K ones. Treatments of cellulose in hot water dissolving either of the salts were also performed. The splitting, as expected, caused reduction of pH (release of proton from cellulose) accelerating cellulose hydrolysis and subsequent formation of levulinic acid, 5-HMF and some others at high selectivity/yield.