Fabrication of novel electric cell with nano-scale structure and its principle verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Masahiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60243903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシリカ被覆金属ナノ粒子 / シリカコーティング / カーボンナノチューブ / 半電池 / ナノ電池 / コアシェル粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work we prepared multi-component nanoparticles with a novel nano-structure and examined whtether the nanoparitcles can play an role as an electric cell or not. The novel nanoparticles composed of the following parts: 1) a metal nanoparticle as an inner core, 2) silica shell as an insulating layer, 3) carbon nanotube (CNT) in silica shell as an electric conductor, 4) another kind of metal nanoparticles on ourter surface. Two metals on the inside and outside are electrically isolated with silica-shell but are expected to be conductive with CNT. Although the reproducibility of CNT generation with keeping silica-shell structure was not good, such nanoparticles with the expected nano-structure could be obtained in some cases. The cycric voltammogram of the nanoparticles was measured. As a result, the insde metal are conductive to outside of the nanoparticles but it was considered that the nanoparticle might not play a role as an electric cell.