Synthesis of VN/C nanoparticles with high surface area using ion-exchange method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ZHENG Guobin  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40346929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SANO Hideaki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (10253634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords窒化バナジウム / スーパーキャパシタ / 多孔質炭素 / イオン交換 / レソルシノール / タンニン酸 / ナノ粒子 / イオン交換樹脂 / グラフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at the development of VN/Carbon nanocomposite electrode for supercapacitor. By adding phenolsulfonic acid in resorcinol-formaldehyde solution, sRF resin with sulfonic acid groups was synthesized. The sRFC, which was obtained by carbonization and activation of sRF, had high volume of mesopores and showed very high specific capacitance. However, VN/sRFC was not successfully obtained because only small amount of vanadium was introduced into sRF resin. V2O5 nanofibers were synthesized from ion-exchanged HVO3 with addition of CNTs and other N-compounds such as urine or dicyandiamide. After nitridation at relatively low temperature, VN nanoparticles of around 10 nm were synthesized. The capacitance of VN in CNT/VN reached near 300 F/g. On another work, considering small pores in sRF resin, we developed a technology to synthesize highly porous carbon using tannic acid, which showed very high capacitance and excellent charge/discharge behavior.