Development of single-molecule reactors for single-molecule regulated chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Xu Yan  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (90593898)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアトリットル液滴 / ナノ流体デバイス / Nano-in-Nano集積化 / 1分子制御化学 / 1分子液滴反応場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, toward the realization of single-molecule regulated chemistry which is a new concept proposed by us, a method for the formation of attoliter droplets using a nanofluidic device was developed. The high-precision fabrication of local hydrophilic/hydrophobic nanopatterns in tiny nanofluidic channels, which are the core structures proposed by us for the formation of attoliter droplets, was achieved by using a nano-in-nano integration technology developed by us. The liquid-handling experimental results revealed that the fabricated nanofluidic device containing the high-precision hydrophilic/hydrophobic nanopatterns possessed the capability to form attoliter droplets based on the principle of Laplace pressure difference at the liquid/gas interface in the nanofluidic channel.