Development of new synthesis route of biomass-derived chemicals without using furfural as an intermediate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tomishige Keiichi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50262051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords固体触媒 / バイオマス / 水素脱酸素 / 化学品 / 触媒 / 脱酸素脱水反応 / 水素化反応 / レニウム / パラジウム / セリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the ceria-supported rhenium catalyst modified with palladium (ReOx-Pd/CeO2 (Re = 2 wt %, Pd/Re = 0.25)) for the hydrodeoxygenation of 1,4-anhydroerythritol to tetrahydrofuran with hydrogen as a result of the catalyst optimization. This catalyst was applicable to the reaction of sugar alcohols, and mono-alcoholsand diols are obtained in high yields from substrates with even and odd numbers of OH groups, respectively. It is verified that the high catalytic performance of the catalyst is due to the tetra/hexavalent redox cycle redox cycle of the isolated Re species on CeO2 surface and the promotion of the reduction of Re species by Pd.