Development of catalytic system using vibration energy generated in real-life situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE SEIJI  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40510243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電素子 / 圧電材料 / 共振 / 触媒 / 振動 / 振動触媒 / 振動発生装置 / ペロブスカイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new vibration catalytic system, which directly changes the vibration energy into chemical energy, was developed. The vibration catalytic reactor was designed and the catalytic reaction was carried out using this reactor by the vibration of piezoelectric device. The generation of electronic potential was confirmed from the piezoelectric device using this reactor. In addition, it was suggested that the catalytic reaction is enhanced over vibration catalysts by vibration.