Depolymerization of lignocellulosic biomass by mechanochemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Atsushi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30456157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 固体酸 / メカノケミカル / セルロース / メカノキャタリシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct depolymerization of crystalline cellulose into water-soluble sugars by solvent-free ball milling was examined in the presence of a strongly acidic layered metal oxide, HNbMoO6, resulting in full conversion with 72% yields of water-soluble sugars. Measurements by 13C magic angle spinning nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and x-ray diffraction revealed that amorphization of cellulose rapidly occurred, which did not affect the results of depolymerization. Scanning electron microscopy equipped with an energy dispersive x-ray indicated that the substrate and the catalyst were well mixed within 10 min with the catalyst becoming embedded in cellulose particles during milling. Time-course of product distribution showed that most of the resultant water-soluble sugars were produced not via successive degradation of oligosaccharides but via direct depolymerization of cellulose long chains. The products included glucose, mannose and cello-oligomers as well as anhydrosugars.