Creation of Energy-Storage Carbon with ordered porous structure via catalytic graphitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Satoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90367037)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords規則性メソポーラスカーボン / 金属触媒作用 / 金属触媒 / 炭素化 / グラファイト化 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 規則性多孔質材料 / エネルギー貯蔵 / 炭素材料 / 触媒作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been developed that "energy-strage carbon materials" can be synthesized via partiai graphitization by using ordered meoporous silica templates with the aid of metal catalyst. Using Co catalyst, the carbonization temperature can be decreased from 800 to 700 degreee-C, and the carbonized porous materials catalyzed by Co at 1000 degree-C showed greater electric double-layer capacitance as high as 7 microF/cm2. Moreover, using acenaphthene as a carbon soruce, the obtained porous carbon electrode exhibited excellent capacitance of 10 microF/cm2.