Design of platinum-free electrode catalysts for alkaline anion exchange membrane fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Satsuma Atsushi  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Junya  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (50611597)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池電極 / アルカリ交換膜型 / 水素酸化反応 / 酸素還元反応 / バイメタル / 銀 / ルテニウム / イリジウム / 酸化ニッケル / 酸化コバルト / 酸化数 / 複合効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to obtain a concept to design high performance platinum-free electrode catalysts for alkaline anion exchange membrane fuel cell having higher catalytic activity than platinum-based catalysts. The following materials and structure-activity relationship were examined: (1) Activity dependence of Ni oxides on oxidation number, (2) Effect of promoters to CoO, (3) Size effect of nano-sized Ag metal particles, (4) Ru-Ir nano-bimetal particles. We found that (4) an alloyed Ru-Ir bimetal nano-metal catalyst is very effective for hydrogen oxidation reaction. The obtained Ru-Ir/C nano-bimetal catalyst showed twice higher hydrogen oxidation activity than Pt/C.