Project/Area Number |
26630409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kohsuke 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90423087)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光触媒 / カップリング / 合金 / プラズモン / 金属錯体 / パラジウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I proposed a new photoinduced Suzuki-Miyauira coupling reaction by the formation of active electron rich Pd(0). A photoinduced Suzuki-Miyauira coupling reaction has been realized by molecule Pd(II) complex containing a Ru(II)-polypyridyl derivative as a visible light photosensitizing unit, where an electron and/or energy transfer from excited Ru species to Pd(II) may facilitate the formation of active electron rich Pd(0) and oxidative addition step with aryl halides. Furthermore, the formation of bimetallic Pd/Au and Pd/Ag NPs exhibited specific photocatalytic activity in the Suzuki coupling reaction via localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR)-assisted deposition under visible light irradiation.