Conversion of stoichiometric reaction to catalytic reaction by light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitsudome Takato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00437360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 光 / 有機合成 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 物質変換 / 銀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A conversion of stoichiometric reaction into catalytic reaction is of significant in molecular transformations. It is known that stoichiometric amounts of silver can promote decarbonyl amination of benzoxazole through C-H activation. In this research, decarbonyl amination of benzoxazole using silver nanoparticles was investigated under light irradiation. Metal oxides-supported O valent silver nanoparticles did not proceed the decarbonyl amination. In contrast, metal oxide-supported silver ion promoted the reaction. However, leaching of silver ion from metal oxide occurred and catalytic cycle involving reduction of silver ion to silver nanoparticles following by re-oxidation of silver nanoparticles to silver ion by the light irradiation did not take place.