Project/Area Number |
26630411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Onishi Hiroshi 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBORI Yasuhiro 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00282038)
Research Collaborator |
MIZUTANI Takao 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
PARK Yohan 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
AN Longjie 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
LI Haoliang 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 電子励起状態 / 金属酸化物 / 金属ドーピング / ペロブスカイト構造 / 人工光合成 / 電子-正孔再結合 / ラマン散乱 / ラマン分光 / 水分解反応 / 水素燃料 / タンタル酸ナトリウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Time-resolved electron spin resonance spectra of Sr-doped NaTaO3 photocatalysts were observed. A microwave absorption induced by bandgap excitation was identified at g=1.995 with an absorption line width of 2 mT. (2) Sr-doped NaTaO3 photocatalysts produced core-shell structured NaTaO3-SrSr1/3Ta2/3O3 solid solution. The photocatalysts were chemically etched to examine the different roles of the core and shell with respect to the recombination of electrons and holes. Under excitation by Hg-Xe lamp irradiation, the steady-state population of electrons in the core-shell-structured photocatalyst with a bulk Sr concentration of 5 mol% increased by 130 times relative to that of the undoped photocatalyst. During etching for the first 10 min, the shell detached from the top of the core, and the electron population in the uncovered core further increased by 40%. This population enhancement indicates that electrons are excited in the core and recombined in the shell.