Production of paraxylene from methane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Katada Naonobu  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Kazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (30294341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメタン / コバルト / ゼオライト / アルキルベンゼン / 小分子アルカン / アルキル化 / 芳香族 / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For conversion of methane into value-added materials, we attempted the formation of alkylbenzene from benzene and methane. Production of toluene from methane and benzene over Co/MFI zeolite catalyst was found. By combination with a conventional technique, production of para-xylene, which has been produced in a huge amount as a raw material of PET resin, is possible with using one or two carbon atoms in one xylene molecule. The presence of carbon from methane was confirmed by experiments using isotope. Co-presence of Co and ion exchange site of zeolite has been clarified to create the novel activity. Ethane and propane were found to have the similar reactions, which also open a way to efficient use of these unused resources.