Development of efficient oxidation catalysts with cheap oxidants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Masahito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00183806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可溶性メタンモノオキシゲナーゼ / 酸素分子活性化 / 安価な酸化剤 / カルボキシル基含有二核化配位子 / アルカン水酸化 / カルボキシラト基の効果 / A/K比 / 触媒回転数 / 酸化システムの開発 / カルボキシラトリッチな配位環境 / カルボキシラト基を持つ二核化配位子 / アルカン類の酸化反応 / カルボン酸含有二核鉄錯体 / 側鎖アルキル基の疎水性 / 高い触媒能力 / 過酸化水素 / 二核鉄錯体 / シクロヘキサン / アダマンタン / 3級/2級の選択性 / 酸化活性種 / syn-to-anti構造変化 / 反応速度の大きな加速 / 大きな同位体効果 / 高性能酸化触媒 / アルカン活性化 / high-spin diiron(IV)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soluble methane monooxygenases (sMMO) are nonheme diiron enzymes that catalyze oxidation of various organic compounds. Diiron centers of sMMO are coordinated by two imidazole donors of His residues and by four carboxylate donors of Glu residues. In this study we synthesized four different carboxylate-rich dinucleating ligands, 1,2-bis(N-benzyl-2-amino- methyl-6-pyridyl)ethane-N,N’-diglycine (H2Lgly), 1,2-bis(6-aminomethyl-2-pyridyl)ethane-N,N’-di- (norleucine) (H2Lnle), 1,2-bis(6-aminomethyl-2-pyridyl)ethane-N,N’-di(N-methylnorleucine) (H2LMenle), 1,2-bis(N-(9-anthracene)-2-aminomethyl-6-pyridyl)ethane (H2Lanthracenegly). These ligands form diiron complexes, which rapidly and efficiently catalyzed the oxidation of alkanes with m-CPBA as an oxidant to show high A/K ratio, large turnover number, large turnover frequency in the catalytic oxidations. These are attained by the carboxylate-rich coordination environment.