Photocatalytic reductions without use of hydrogen gas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Hiroshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00257966)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / 還元反応 / アルケン / エポキシド / アルキン / 助触媒 / アルコール / 酸化チタン / 部分水素化 / 化学選択性 / ジアステレオ選択性 / 水素フリー / 選択還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, three photocatalytic reductions under hydrogen-free condition were explored. 1) Styrene was successfully hydrogenated (reduced) to ethylbenzene in alcoholic suspensions of a palladium-loaded titanium(IV) oxide (TiO2) photocatalyst, although the reduction potential of styrene is believed to be much higher than the potential of the conduction band of TiO2. 2) (2,3-Epoxypropyl)benzene was chemoselectively reduced to allylbenzene along with formation of ketones in alcoholic suspensions of a silver-loaded TiO2 photocatalyst at room temperature under atmospheric pressure, and various epoxides were also reduced to corresponding alkenes. 3) Internal alkynes were chemoselectively and diastereoselectively hydrogenated to the corresponding cis-alkenes in alcoholic suspensions of a copper-loaded TiO2 photocatalyst without the use of additives, and alkynes having functional groups such as a nitrile group were doubly-chemoselectively converted to the corresponding alkenes.