Sequential enzyme complex formation on DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Hidehiko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90451799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords酵素複合体 / 核内増殖抗原 / 古細菌 / Metallosphaera sedula / DNA / リガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop a method that arrange the order of multiple enzymes on DNA to construct artificial multienzyme complexes that catalyze sophisticated sequential or concerted reactions. To retain enzymes on DNA, we focused on a DNA sliding clamp. A stable DNA sliding clamp was discovered from a archaeon and then characterized. A DNA-binding protein was immobilized on DNA at the starting point of complex formation to avoid drop-off of proteins fused to the DNA sliding clamp. As as result, we successfully constructed multienzyme complexes on DNA.