Enrichment and isolation of nitrous oxide reducing bacteria by a gas-permeable membrane device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Terada Akihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30434327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsN2O還元細菌 / 亜酸化窒素(N2O) / ガス透過膜 / 細菌 / 単離 / 動力学的解析 / 集積化 / nosZ / 酸素耐性 / 亜酸化窒素 / 呼吸活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel enrichment device by a gas-permeable membrane was developed to acquire highly-effective nitrous oxide (N2O)-reducing bacteria able to reduce N2O, highly-potent greenhouse gas, into nitrogen gas. Long-term operation of the enrichment device revealed that selective enrichment of nosZ clade II type N2O-reducing bacteria, newly discovered N2O reducers, is feasible by the device. Especially, species in the genus Dechloromonas of the family Rhodocyclaceae was found predominant in the device. Furthermore, the enriched species in the device was successfully and effectively isolated. The isolated species is phylogenetically analogous to the predominant species enriched in the device. Biokinetic analysis illuminated that the isolated Dechloromonas species, belonging to nosZ clade II type, has higher affinity for N2O than the previously found N2O reducing bacteria harboring nosZ clade I.