Challenge to artificial transformation of cyanobacteria into chloroplasts by adaption inside microscaled space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tadashi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80517607)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (30401574)
OMATA Tatsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50175270)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 葉緑体 / マイクロピラー / バイオ燃料 / 細胞分裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The challenge of this research project is to achieve the transformation of cyanobacteria inside microscaled spaces into chloroplasts by environmental adaption. In order to achieve this project, we performed three things; (1) suppression of the growth and division of the cyanobacteria using a micro pillar array, (2) scale-up the micro pillar array, (3) detection of the fatty acid outside the cyanobacteria inside micro pillar array.
(1) We designed and fabricated a PDMS micro pillar array, which has micro pillars with gaps of 2 micrometers. The cyanobacteria were trapped at the gaps, resulting in the suppression of the growth and division of the cyanobacteria. (2) We increased the number of the micro pillars of the micro pillar array to increase the possibilities of the trapped cyanobacteria. The yield of the scaled-up micro pillar array is extremely low. (3) For the detection of the released fatty acid from cyanobacteria, we could detect fatty acid using mass spectroscopy.