In vitro fabrication of bone-like structures for tissue engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junji  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80431675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANADA TAKAHISA  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30398466)
SUZUKI ATSUSHI  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60467058)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨 / 血管 / コラーゲン / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of three-dimensional vascularized bone graft is a major challenge in bone tissue engineering. A collagen gel solution containing bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) was dropped on a hydrophobic plate, which then spontaneously contracted and formed spherical shape during culture by contraction forces of MSCs. The surface of MSC-embedded microgel was covered with human umbilical vein endothelial cells. Transplantation of the microgels with endothelial cells into a bone-defeated model mouse revealed acceleration of bone regeneration with improved blood supply, compared to microgels without endothelial cells, clinically proven biomaterial (beta-TCP), and non-transplantation control. This approach may be a fundamental technique for engineering osteon-like tissues to bone regenerative medicine.