| Project/Area Number |
26630424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
SHINOHARA Hiroaki 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (60178887)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGA Minoru 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 助教 (10262502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 細胞内情報伝達 / イメージング / 2次元SPR / 電気刺激制御 / ナノ秒パルス / 細胞内Ca2+濃度 / Yellow Cameleon / トランスロケーション / 2次元SPR / 可視化 / 電気刺激 / 細胞機能制御 / Ca2+ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the 1st purpose was set at development of a novel visualization method for intracellular signal transduction. It was found that surface plasmon resonance imaging technique was applicable to visualize translocation of protein kinase C (PKC) from cytosol region to membrane region upon agonist stimulation for several membrane receptors. The 2nd purpose of this research was to clarify the condition of electrical control of cellular functions with conventional and new visualization method for intracellular signal transduction. We have prepared the nanosecond electric pulse generator by ourselves to apply the electric stimulation to the Yellow Cameleon gene-expressed neural model cell. We could consider the suitable conditions to induce the intracellular Ca2+ concentration change.