Development of a novel immunoassay system using NIR luminescent glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hideo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00237348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕 真悟  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60432241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫測定 / 近赤外蛍光 / ルシフェラーゼ / 抗体 / 近赤外蛍光ガラス / 抗体酵素複合体 / 直中毒菌 / バイオ関連機器 / 近赤外光 / 発光タンパク質 / バイオセンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel and rapid immunoassay system, named BINGO (Bioluminescent Interference Gathering Optical) assay, without any separation steps. It employs luciferase-antibody complex (LucAb). Initially, antibody-luciferase are uniformly dispersed in the solution. The luminescent excited by the luc was detected by photo-multiplier tube (PMT) for near-infrared light. Localization of antigen-antibody complex to the fluorescent glass increased the PMT signal. Then another system without the NIR-fluorescent glass was also tried. A PMT detector for visible light was equipped under the bottom, so the luminesce by Luc was directly detected. The principle was initially demonstrated in a model system, and it also successively detected E. coli O157 (toxin-defective) in a 30 min.