Project/Area Number |
26630426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松浦 友亮 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50362653)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | リポソーム / ナノファイバー / 膜タンパク質 / プロテオリポソーム / 表層提示 / ナノバイオ / バイオテクノロジー / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to synthesize the adhesive nanofiber protein AtaA on Acinetobacter sp. Tol 5 cells inside the liposome and grow it on the surface. We constructed a gene of shortened ataA which folds correctly without compromising the basic structure of AtaA and confirmed the synthesis of polypeptide chain in a cell-free protein synthesis system. Next, the reduced ataA gene was expressed inside the cell-sized giant single lamellar liposome, and synthesis of the shortened AtaA protein and presentation of liposome surface layer were attempted. Flow cytometry showed the possibility that a trace amount of the shortened AtaA fluorescently labeled by the antibody was displayed on the liposome surface, but it was not a level that could be said to be definitely presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂質二重膜で構成されるリポソームは、人工細胞のプラットフォームとして、あるいはドラッグデリバリーシステムの材料として有用である。しかし、実際の細胞は単なる脂質二重膜ではなく、様々なタンパク質が結合しており、これが物質輸送、接着、他の細胞との相互作用、情報伝達などの機能を細胞に与えている。したがって、タンパク質をリポソームに生やすことは、より細胞に近い人工粒子を創出することになり、細胞膜および膜タンパク質の機能解析などの基礎研究から、新奇機能性粒子材料の創出につながる。