Total culture fingerprint evaluation method for standardization of multi-potent stem cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO RYUJI  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 標準化 / 幹細胞 / 細胞培養工程 / 画像処理 / 数値化 / iPS細胞 / 細胞品質 / 培養環境 / 形態情報 / プロファイリング / リアルタイム / ストレス応答 / エネルギー代謝 / 可視化 / 細胞画像処理 / 細胞画像解析 / 細胞画像情報処理 / バイオインフォマティクス / ソフトウェア開発 / iPS細胞の品質管理 / iPS細胞のリアルタイム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pluripotent stem cells, such as iPS cells, require highly trained culture skills, therefore the present cell culture production process greatly rely on experts' skills and experiences. To widely distribute the stem cell technology, the quantitative understanding and standardization is essential. In this study, we have developed an image-based profiling method, "Total culture fingerprint", to record and monitor the quality changes during their culture. By our method, we have found that the stress levels and effects on disturbance of iPS cellular quality can be monitored and modeled by real-time analysis of their colony morphologies, which are known to be an indicator of their quality change.