Project/Area Number |
26630429
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Kazunori 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70402500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hideki 大阪府立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30450894)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマイクロデバイス / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 骨格筋細胞 / 神経細胞 / 細胞アッセイ / 神経幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to develop innervated skeletal muscle on chip. We developed several elemental technologies. We succeeded to pattern the attachment of neurons and skeletal muscle myotubes by a cell patterning method using magnetite nanoparticles and magnetic force, or micro fluidic devices. Also, we succeeded to measure the contraction force of cultured myotubes noninvasively by using the developed microdevice. Hereafter, we plan to integrate these elemental technologies.