Development of efficient protein production system by photo-driven ATP regenerating vesicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kiyotaka  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 准教授 (40434378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Hiromi  京都大学, 白眉センター, 准教授 (20422545)
WATANABE Yohei  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40411839)
SUNO Ryoji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60447521)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsATP / Protein / Probe / Photo / Chaperone / Structure / 無細胞合成系 / シャペロン / 蛍光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional cell-free protein synthesis system has fundamental problem in efficiency, sustainability and cost due to the shortage of ATP as an energy source. We aimed to resolve this problem by photosynthetic ATP supply using ATP biosensor and ATP photo-synthetic vesicle. As the result, we could not identify the condition in which the photo-synthetic vesicle, cell-free protein synthesis system and chaperon work together, although we succeeded to improve the sensitivity of the ATP biosensor. On the other hand, GPCR was synthesized using wheat cell-free protein synthesis system as a model of protein.