Development of protein transfection methods using stimuli responsive gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Toorisaka Eiichi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質導入 / 再生医療 / 界面活性剤 / 油水界面 / ナノ集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cells for cell therapy have been generally prepared by gene transfection and protein expression. However, the gene transfection is difficult to obtain the stable protein expression and high safety. In this study, a Solid-in-Oil (S/O) suspension containing surfactant-coated proteins in oil phase was employed as the protein transfection tool. Since the coated proteins form a lipophilic nanoparticle, they have high compatibility with the cell membrane. Therefore, the S/O suspension induced the acceleration of protein transfection.