Novel production of therapeutic protein by using mammalian cell culture with the addition of chemical chaperones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2016)
The University of Tokushima (2014)
Principal Investigator
Omasa Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252586)
Research Collaborator ONITSUKA Masayoshi
KIKAWADA Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオ医薬品 / ケミカルシャペロン / トレハロース / 抗体医薬 / CHO細胞 / 品質管理 / 抗体 / チャイニーズハムスター卵巣細胞 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the mechanism of antibody aggregation during cultivation, the aggregation was analyzed during cultivation. The aggregation was observed in CHO cell. We have developed the CHO cell culture methods to suppress antibody aggregation by trehalose addition. Despite reducing aggregation, the cultivation method causes the inhibition of cell growth due to the increased osmotic pressure by trehalose addition. By introduction of the trehalose transporter we can attain both suppressed antibody aggregation and improved cell growth.