Isolation and properties of biomass degrading bacteria from land crab, Chiromantes haematocheir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Katsuhide  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (90252254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアカテガニ / セルラーゼ / リグニン / 腸内細菌 / グアヤコール / ヨコエビ / バイオマス / セルロース / Shewanella / Bacillus licheniformis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Land crab, Chiromantes haematocheir mainly consume plant material and its detritus. They are expected to have cellulose and lignin degrading activities to digest plant materials. Isolation of biomass degrading bacteria was performed from gut of C. haematocheir. Fifteen kinds of bacteria were isolated under aerobic condition and 14 strains showed clear cellulase activities. These cellulase activities were detected in culture supernatants and were able to degrade carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) to mono sugar units. Among 14 cellulase-producing bacteria, 2 strains (Bacillus licheniformis LB1 and Shewanella xiamensis LB5) seemed to show activities reacting lignin or lignin derivative compounds. B. licheniformis LB1 showed clear halo-forming activity on lignin containing plate and S. xiamensis LB5 exhibited high activity to react with guaiacol which is low molecular lignin derivative. Biomass-degrading bacteria might contribute to the ability of the land crab to digest biomass in gut.