Construction of in vivo high-throughput screening system for bioactive metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Haruko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60262234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラマン分光 / 生理活性物質 / 非侵襲 / マイクロ流体デバイス / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a novel technique for screening of bioactive compound producers from environmental bacteria without bacterial cultivation or extraction and purification of the compounds. In order to detect bioactive compounds non-invasively, we firstly tried to obtain Raman spectral library of biomolecules. Based on this data library, we have succeeded in in situ detection of the Raman bands derived to antibiotics with the aid of resonance Raman effect and multivariate analysis technique. In addition, to achieve the high-throughput screening of bioactive compounds from environmental bacteria, we have developed the microfluidic bacterial culture and Raman spectral measurement systems and evaluated the performance of them.