Study on High Pressure Hydrogen Production by Aluminum Alloy and Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Higashino Kazuyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40455704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIOKA Masatoshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (80001329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミニウム / アルミニウム合金 / アルミ―水反応 / 高圧水素製造 / アルミ・水反応制御 / 窒化アルミ合成 / 窒化アルミ分解 / アルミ―水系サイクル化 / アルミニュム / アルミニュム合金 / アルミ・水反応 / アルミ・水サイクル化 / アルミ-水反応 / 水素製造循環、 / 宇宙機推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following three research programs with respect to high pressure hydrogen production by aluminum (Al) alloy and water (H2O) reaction have been performed
Fine Al powder is highly available for production of hydrogen. High pressure hydrogen are possible by use of Al alloy-water reactions. Control of hydrogen production in Al-H2O system is possible by changing the reaction temperature at low temperature-high temperature cycles.  Cycle of hydrogen production is possible by changing aluminum hydroxide (Al(OH)3)and/or alumina(Al2O3) into aluminum nitride (AlN). The thermal decomposition of AlN into Al metal at considerable high temperature is also available.