Research on Small-sized Aerodynamic Devices based on Fine Structures on Insect Wings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Keisuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40358669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMATA DAIJU  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20551534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低レイノルズ数 / 空気力学 / バイオミメティクス / 感圧塗料 / 流体制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to understand the aerodynamic effects of protuberances, that can be seen on insect wings, on airfoil performance at low Reynolds numbers. In this study, we conducted airfoil tests in the Mars Wind Tunnel at Tohoku University, using an NACA0012 airfoil as base model. We attached two dimensional protuberances on the airfoil surface and changed its location and height. The obtained results revealed that the effects of protuberance are dependent on its location and height as well as Reynolds number. Particularly, when the protuberance was attached near the trailing edge on the pressure side, significant effects on the aerodynamic performance were noted. The effect of this protuberance is similar to that of Gurney Flap. The tests were conducted to understand the lift-enhancing mechanism of GF. Visualization results of flow around the airfoil show that unsteady vortex shedding on the upper surface forms low pressure region, producing higher lift.