Innovative Alumina Reduction Technology Using a Laser Plasma Wind Tunnel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMURASAKI Kimiya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90242825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエネルギー / レーザー / 金属還元 / アブレーション / 放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser power was irradiated directly on an alumina rod and heated surface of alumina to the temperature required for dissociation, over 4400 K. Ar gas was supplied into the chamber. At the ambient pressure of 1.0 atm, ablation plume ejected with strong emission. By the emission spectroscopy, the line spectra of atomic Al I were detected from ablation plume and alumina was successfully reduced using laser without reducing agents. At the laser power was from 1.0-2.0 kW, the high emission intensity of Al I was observed in the ablation plume. 1.5 kW laser reduced 5.0 times and 2.0 kW reduced 9.4 times as much alumina as 1.0 kW.