Investigation on Aerodynamic Performance of Vertical Aileron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imamura Taro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30371115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAKI Masahiro  首都大学東京, 大学院システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10392838)
CHIBA Kazuhisa  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50450705)
MATSUNO Takashi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90432608)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords風洞試験 / 流体力学 / 航空機設計 / 空力デバイス / 航空宇宙工学 / 空気力学 / 空力制御デバイス / 航空機空力デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wind tunnel experiment has been performed to investigate the aerodynamic characteristics of a novel aerodynamic device called "vertical aileron" which is a control surface attached vertically over the main wing of an aircraft. Not only the parameters to define the planform of the vertical aileron, but also the location where the vertical aileron attached to the main wing are the important design parameters. Especially, the aerodynamic performance seems to be sensitive to the chordwise location relative to the main wing. Based on this results, we have applied the vertical aileron to control the lift during the presence of gust in horizontal direction, and have shown that lift can be maintained constant. Therefore, vertical aileron is a good candidate to be used as a new aerodynamic device to control the aerodynamic variation due to gust.