New approach of a magnetohydrodynamic electrical power generation harnessing beam energy in aerospace vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuno Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (10194507)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMHD発電 / 航空宇宙機 / 電力発生 / ビームエネルギー / エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to establish the basic grounds of a magnetohydrodynamic electrical power generation harnessing beam energy in aerospace vehicle. The electrical power generation with high temperature and pressure plasma flow originating from a laser supported detonation by an irradiation of CO2 laser has been experimentally demonstrated in small scale MHD generators, and the performance and its improvement have been examined by 2d and 3d time-dependent numerical simulations. The results obtained in the present research are quite innovative and originative, and the objective in the research has been successfully achieved.