Turbulence modulation simulation of sonic boom using field explosion experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26630442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SASOH Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Shigeru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30545778)
SAKAI Yasuhiko  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20162274)
NAGATA Kouji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50274501)
NAKAYAMA Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20357677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衝撃波 / ソニックブーム / 乱流 / 爆発実験 / 圧力変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, experimental simulation method of evaluating overpressure variation induced by a blast wave interacting with turbulent flow was developed. The blast wave was generated using a 0.51-gram power. The turbulent flow was generated with an electrical fan, duct and grid. Overpressure histories were measured using four microphones set symmetrically. A 40 % standard deviation in overpressure was obtained, thereby demonstrating spatiotemporal behavior as the result of the shock wave-turbulence interaction.